Houses

The House System at Princethorpe is an integral part of College life underpinning our community ethos and pastoral care. Each pupil is put in a House when entering the College and joins a Vertical House Tutor Group.

Austin, Benet, Fisher and More are the four Houses at Princethorpe, named after the Catholic Saints. The houses are led by our Heads of House: Kenny Owen (Austin), Lisa Challinor (Benet), Chris McCullough (Fisher) and Simon Robertson (More).

There are nine tutor groups per House, with approximately 19-20 pupils in them. Each tutor group is a ‘family’ within the wider ‘House family’. Each house tutor group is comprised of four to five pupils from Year 7 to Year 11, supported by their tutor, co-tutor and their Head of House. Children stay with this group throughout their time at the College and close relationships develop across the age groups and between tutor, co-tutor, pupils and parents over the years.

New pupils with an existing connection to the College, for instance a sibling at the school or parent who is an Old Princethorpian, will normally go into the same house as their relative.

A wealth of inter-House competitions are organised throughout the year with House Activity Co-ordinators and Senior Prefect House Captains presiding over the organisation of these. They are helped by a group of Year House Leaders from each year. Inter-House competition is encouraged through a range of sporting, pastoral, social, academic and arts based activities. Points are available for participating in each event with the eventual House winners being awarded the House Cup at the end of the academic year.

House points may also be accumulated through attendance at School Council, helping at school events and for academic merits and sporting achievements.

Highlights of the House year include House Charity Day, the House Talent Show and House Activity Day at the end of the Trinity term.

House Talent Show 2017





 

Mr Kenny Owen

Head of Austin House, Teacher of Economics and Business Studies

Mrs Lisa Challinor

Head of Benet House, Teacher of English

Mrs Chris McCullough

Head of Fisher House

Mr Simon Robertson

Teacher of Biology, Head of More House

Mrs Jessica Newborough

House Activities Leader, Teacher of English

Mrs Julia Lindsay

Teacher of History, Teacher of Politics, Teacher of Games, House Activities Co-ordinator for Fisher

Mrs K E L Darwood-Bredin

Head of Politics, Teacher of History, House Activities Co-ordinator for More

Miss Hannah Carminati

Teacher of PE and Games, House Activities Co-ordinator for Benet

Miss Charlotte Verleure

Teacher of French, French Language Assistant, House Activities Co-ordinator for Austin



  1. February 2019

    1. Feb 18 Mon

      1. Feb 19 Tue

        1. Feb 20 Wed

          1. Feb 21 Thu

            1. Feb 22 Fri

              1. Feb 23 Sat

                1. Feb 24 Sun

                  1. Feb 25 Mon

                    1. Feb 26 Tue

                      1. Feb 27 Wed

                        1. Feb 28 Thu

                        2. March 2019

                          1. Mar 01 Fri

                            1. Mar 02 Sat

                              1. Mar 03 Sun

                                1. Mar 04 Mon

                                  1. Mar 05 Tue

                                    1. Mar 06 Wed

                                      1. Mar 07 Thu

                                        1. Mar 08 Fri

                                          1. Mar 09 Sat

                                            1. Mar 10 Sun

                                              1. Mar 11 Mon

                                                1. Mar 12 Tue

                                                  1. Mar 13 Wed

                                                    1. Mar 14 Thu

                                                      1. Mar 15 Fri

                                                        1. Mar 16 Sat

                                                          1. Mar 17 Sun

                                                            1. Mar 18 Mon

                                                              1. Mar 19 Tue

                                                                1. 13:15-13:45
                                                                  Charity Penny Push The Limes
                                                              2. Mar 20 Wed

                                                                1. 13:15-13:45
                                                                  Charity Penny Push The Limes
                                                              3. Mar 21 Thu

                                                                1. 18:30-21:30
                                                                  The Princethorpe Oscars VI - The HexologySixth Form Centre
                                                              4. Mar 22 Fri

                                                                1. Mar 23 Sat

                                                                  1. Mar 24 Sun

                                                                    1. Mar 25 Mon

                                                                      1. Mar 26 Tue

                                                                        1. Mar 27 Wed

                                                                          1. Mar 28 Thu

                                                                            1. Mar 29 Fri

                                                                              1. Mar 30 Sat

                                                                                1. Mar 31 Sun

                                                                                2. April 2019

                                                                                  1. Apr 01 Mon

                                                                                    1. Apr 02 Tue

                                                                                      1. Apr 03 Wed

                                                                                        1. Apr 04 Thu

                                                                                          1. 13:15-13:45
                                                                                            Sixth Form Teddy Bear Parachute Challenge6FC
                                                                                        2. Apr 05 Fri

                                                                                          1. Apr 06 Sat

                                                                                            1. Apr 07 Sun

                                                                                              1. Apr 08 Mon

                                                                                                1. 13:05-13:50
                                                                                                  House Easter Egg HuntWhole School
                                                                                              2. Apr 09 Tue

                                                                                                1. Apr 10 Wed

                                                                                                  1. Apr 11 Thu

                                                                                                    1. Apr 12 Fri

                                                                                                      1. Apr 13 Sat

                                                                                                        1. Apr 14 Sun

                                                                                                          1. Apr 15 Mon

                                                                                                            1. Apr 16 Tue

                                                                                                              1. Apr 17 Wed

                                                                                                                1. Apr 18 Thu

                                                                                                                  1. Apr 19 Fri

                                                                                                                    1. Apr 20 Sat

                                                                                                                      1. Apr 21 Sun

                                                                                                                        1. Apr 22 Mon

                                                                                                                          1. Apr 23 Tue

                                                                                                                            1. Apr 24 Wed

                                                                                                                              1. Apr 25 Thu

                                                                                                                                1. Apr 26 Fri

                                                                                                                                  1. Apr 27 Sat

                                                                                                                                    1. Apr 28 Sun

                                                                                                                                      1. Apr 29 Mon

                                                                                                                                        1. Apr 30 Tue

                                                                                                                                        2. May 2019

                                                                                                                                          1. May 01 Wed

                                                                                                                                            1. 10:30-10:55
                                                                                                                                              Winning house celebration G29 - Main Dining Room
                                                                                                                                          2. May 02 Thu

                                                                                                                                            1. May 03 Fri

                                                                                                                                              1. May 04 Sat

                                                                                                                                                1. May 05 Sun

                                                                                                                                                  1. May 06 Mon

                                                                                                                                                    1. May 07 Tue

                                                                                                                                                      1. May 08 Wed

                                                                                                                                                        1. May 09 Thu

                                                                                                                                                          1. May 10 Fri

                                                                                                                                                            1. May 11 Sat

                                                                                                                                                              1. May 12 Sun

                                                                                                                                                                1. May 13 Mon

                                                                                                                                                                  1. 13:05-13:55
                                                                                                                                                                    House Bake OffG9 - Food Tech
                                                                                                                                                                2. May 14 Tue

                                                                                                                                                                  1. May 15 Wed

                                                                                                                                                                    1. May 16 Thu

                                                                                                                                                                      1. May 17 Fri

                                                                                                                                                                        1. May 18 Sat