Daily Life

Daily life at Princethorpe is immensely rich and varied, as well as a stimulating and well resourced curriculum, one glance at our termly calendar shows the wealth of activities on offer during the school day, at lunchtime and after school.

Pupils are spoilt for choice with a wide range of extra-curricular interests catered for, from team sports and music and the arts, to Duke of Edinburgh, debating and charitable activities.

The school is open from 7.30am each school day, with breakfast available in the Sixth Form Centre for early birds - pupils, staff and parents. Free Wi-Fi access, daily newspapers and breakfast TV make for a civilised start to the day. 

There are six, 50-minute periods every day and all pupils have one afternoon of games a week. Extended day continues after school until 6.00pm for those doing supervised study or taking part in sporting and extra-curricular activities.

Click here to download the school calendar.

Click here for Term Dates.

The School Day
8.40am to 9.35amPeriod 1 and Registration
9.40am to 10.30amPeriod 2
10.35am to 10.55amTutor Time or Assembly
10.55am to 11.15amBreak
11.20am to 12.10pmPeriod 3
12.15pm to 1.05pmPeriod 4
1.05pm to 1.55pm Lunch
2.00pm to 2.50pmPeriod 5 and Registration
2.55pm to 3.45pm
Period 6
3.55pm
Buses depart
4.15pm to 6.00pm
Extended day and co-curricular activities


Mr Ed Hester

Headmaster

Mr Ed Hester

Dr Digby Carrington-Howell

Deputy Head (Staffing and Assessment)

Dr Digby Carrington-Howell

Mrs Elizabeth Sharpe

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Mrs Elizabeth Sharpe

Mr Ben Collie

Head of Sixth Form, Teacher of Biology

Mr Ben Collie

Mrs Melanie Butler

Assistant Head (Marketing, Admissions and Communication), Old Princethorpians Secretary

Mrs Melanie Butler

Mr Alex Darkes

Assistant Head - Development

Mr Alex Darkes

Mr Greg Hunter

Assistant Head (Co-curricular)

Mr Greg Hunter

Dr Michael Reddish

Assistant Head (Director of Studies), Teacher of Law, Head of Law

Dr Michael Reddish

    1. Sep 26 Tue

      1. European Day of Languages
      2. 13:05
        House Languages Competition
      3. 14:15
        Rugby Union - Boys-U14B - Lawrence Sheriff (H)
      4. 16:30
        Rugby Union - U13A, U15A, U16A - Ashlawn (H)
    2. Sep 27 Wed

      1. 13:30
        Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - County Championships (A) depart 12:30
      2. 14:00
        Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - Kingsley (H)
      3. 14:15
        Football - 1st XI - Bilton School (H)
      4. 14:30
        Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - King Edward VI, Camp Hill (A) depart 13:15
      5. 16:15
        Football - U12A, U13A, U13B - Foremarke Hall (H)
      6. 16:15
        Netball - U14A, U15A - Rugby School (A) depart 15:50
      7. 16:30
        Rugby Union - U12A, U12B, U14A - Ashlawn (A) depart 15:55
    3. Sep 28 Thu

      1. 08:30
        Vocab Express League of Champions
      2. 09:30-15:00
        Year 6 Taster Day
      3. 12:15-13:05
        Lower Sixth visiting speaker: James Tranter, LIFE - Degrees of Happiness in Relationships
      4. 12:15-13:05
        Upper Sixth visiting speaker: Fred Binley, University of Southampton - Interview Skills
      5. 14:15
        Rugby Union - U13B, U13C - Lawrence Sheriff (A) depart 13:00
      6. 16:00-17:30
        Staff ICT User GroupF75 - Conference room
      7. 18:00
        South Coast Tour - Parents’ Information Evening (Th)
      8. 19:00
        Russia Trip to St Petersburgh and Moscow - Parents’ Information Evening (Th)
See more events