Mon 1
The Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God

The Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God

Tue 2
Wed 3
Thu 4
Ski Trip practice to Snowdome

09:00 - 15:00

Ski Trip practice to Snowdome

Notes
Instructor led lesson on indoor snow
Fri 5
The Flagpole deadline

The Flagpole deadline

Staff INSET Day

08:30 - 16:00

Staff INSET Day

Sat 6
The Epiphany of the Lord

The Epiphany of the Lord

Sun 7
The Baptism of the Lord

The Baptism of the Lord

Mon 8
Year 11 Mock examinations begin

Year 11 Mock examinations begin

Lent Term begins

08:40

Lent Term begins

Year Group Epiphany Service

08:40

Year Group Epiphany Service

IGCSE Maths exam (Selected Year 11)

09:00

IGCSE Maths exam (Selected Year 11)

GCSE Art Students Meeting (6FCLT)

12:35

GCSE Art Students Meeting (6FCLT)

Tue 9
Pastoral Team Meeting (6FCMR)

16:00

Pastoral Team Meeting (6FCMR)

Old Princethorpians' Committee meeting

18:30 - 20:30

Old Princethorpians' Committee meeting

Location
6FCDR
Wed 10
Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Loughborough High (H)

14:30

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Loughborough High (H)

Boys' Hockey - 2nd XI - Loughborough High (A) depart 13:10

14:30

Boys' Hockey - 2nd XI - Loughborough High (A) depart 13:10

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - Stowe School (H)

14:30

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - Stowe School (H)

Netball - 3rd VII, 4th VII - Stowe School (A) depart 13:10

14:30

Netball - 3rd VII, 4th VII - Stowe School (A) depart 13:10

Thu 11
Lower Sixth Life Skills: Driving Ambitions Virtual Reality Experience, Group 1

12:15 - 13:05

Lower Sixth Life Skills: Driving Ambitions Virtual Reality Experience, Group 1

Location
Sports Hall
Lower Sixth Life skills: Visiting Speaker - Coventry and Warwickshire Mind (6FCLT)

12:15 - 13:05

Lower Sixth Life skills: Visiting Speaker - Coventry and Warwickshire Mind (6FCLT)

The Full 40 and 24/7 Challenge Walks - Meeting

13:30 - 13:55

The Full 40 and 24/7 Challenge Walks - Meeting

Location
6FCLT
Netball - U12A, U12B - Kenilworth (H)

16:15

Netball - U12A, U12B - Kenilworth (H)

Fri 12
The Flagpole published

The Flagpole published

Friday Detention

13:05 - 13:35

Friday Detention

Location
G10 - MFL
Trustees' Marketing & Communications Committee meeting

14:00

Trustees' Marketing & Communications Committee meeting

Location
6FCMR
Friday After School Detention

15:50 - 16:50

Friday After School Detention

Location
F26 - History
Sat 13
Netball - 2nd VII - U15 (H)

09:30

Netball - 2nd VII - U15 (H)

Netball - Girls-U12A v U13B (H)

09:30

Netball - Girls-U12A v U13B (H)

Netball - Girls-U14A v U13 (H)

09:30

Netball - Girls-U14A v U13 (H)

Saturday Morning Cinema (Invitation only for offered Year 6 children)

10:00 - 13:00

Saturday Morning Cinema (Invitation only for offered Year 6 children)

Location
Clarkson Theatre and Main Dining Room
Football - 1st XI, 2nd XI, U16A - Loughborough High (A) depart 08:45

10:00

Football - 1st XI, 2nd XI, U16A - Loughborough High (A) depart 08:45

Football - U14A, U15A, U15B - Loughborough High (H)

10:00

Football - U14A, U15A, U15B - Loughborough High (H)

Boys' Hockey - U12A, U12B - Magdalen College (H)

11:00

Boys' Hockey - U12A, U12B - Magdalen College (H)

Boys' Hockey - U13A, U13B - Magdalen College (A) depart 10:00

12:00

Boys' Hockey - U13A, U13B - Magdalen College (A) depart 10:00

Boys' Hockey - U14A, U15A - Magdalen College (A) depart 11:30

13:30

Boys' Hockey - U14A, U15A - Magdalen College (A) depart 11:30

Sun 14
Mon 15
IGCSE English Exam

09:00

IGCSE English Exam

Boys' Hockey - U16A - County Championships (Rugby School) (A) depart 12:30

13:30

Boys' Hockey - U16A - County Championships (Rugby School) (A) depart 12:30

Loserville - Pre-audition meeting (CTh)

16:00 - 17:30

Loserville - Pre-audition meeting (CTh)

Location
G14 - Theatre
House Tutor Team meetings

16:00

House Tutor Team meetings

Netball - U15A, U15B - King's High (A) depart 15:30

16:30

Netball - U15A, U15B - King's High (A) depart 15:30

Trustees Combined Estates & Finance Committee Meeting

18:00 - 20:00

Trustees Combined Estates & Finance Committee Meeting

Location
Sixth Form meeting room
Tue 16
Year 11 Mock examinations end

Year 11 Mock examinations end

Sixth Form Taster Day

09:00 - 17:00

Sixth Form Taster Day

IGCSE Maths exam (2F or 4H)

09:00

IGCSE Maths exam (2F or 4H)

School Council Meeting - Senior and Junior (G73)

13:05

School Council Meeting - Senior and Junior (G73)

Year 7, 8 and 9 - House University Challenge

13:05

Year 7, 8 and 9 - House University Challenge

Boys' Hockey - U14A - County Championships (Coventry School) (A) depart 12:30

13:30

Boys' Hockey - U14A - County Championships (Coventry School) (A) depart 12:30

Chirality and Chemistry

17:30 - 21:30

Chirality and Chemistry

Notes
0121 414 3344
Location
University of Birmingham
Sixth Form Chemistry Lecture (University of Birmingham)

17:30 - 21:30

Sixth Form Chemistry Lecture (University of Birmingham)

Year 10 Parents' Evening

18:00 - 20:30

Year 10 Parents' Evening

Location
SPH
Wed 17
Sixth Form Council Meeting

13:10 - 13:50

Sixth Form Council Meeting

Location
6FCMR
Netball - U18C - Southam College (A) depart 13.10

14:00

Netball - U18C - Southam College (A) depart 13.10

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Warwick School (H)

14:15

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Warwick School (H)

Boys' Hockey - 2nd XI - Warwick School (A) depart 13:30

14:15

Boys' Hockey - 2nd XI - Warwick School (A) depart 13:30

Football - 2nd XI - Bablake (A) depart 13:15

14:15

Football - 2nd XI - Bablake (A) depart 13:15

Football - 3rd XI - Aylesford School (A) depart 13:10

14:15

Football - 3rd XI - Aylesford School (A) depart 13:10

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - Wrekin College (H)

14:15

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - Wrekin College (H)

Netball - U14A, U14B - Solihull School (H)

16:00

Netball - U14A, U14B - Solihull School (H)

Girls' Hockey - U12A, U12B - Bablake (A) depart 15:30

16:30

Girls' Hockey - U12A, U12B - Bablake (A) depart 15:30

Girls' Hockey - U13A - Bablake (H)

16:30

Girls' Hockey - U13A - Bablake (H)

Parents' Reading Group

19:30 - 21:00

Parents' Reading Group

Location
library
Thu 18
Boys' Hockey - U13A - King Edwards, Birmingham (A) depart 13:15

14:30

Boys' Hockey - U13A - King Edwards, Birmingham (A) depart 13:15

Spanish Cuenca Trip Parents' Evening

18:00 - 19:00

Spanish Cuenca Trip Parents' Evening

Location
Sixth Form Centre
Fri 19
Photography and Art - National Portrait Gallery

Photography and Art - National Portrait Gallery

Notes
All photography students - only U6 Art
Location
National Portrait Gallery
The Flagpole deadline

The Flagpole deadline

The Year 11 Examinations report published

The Year 11 Examinations report published

Whole School beginning of new term Mass

11:00 - 12:15

Whole School beginning of new term Mass

Location
Gables
Friday Detention

13:05 - 13:35

Friday Detention

Location
G10 - MFL
Netball - U12A, U12B, U12C, U12D - Solihull School (A) depart 13:20

14:30

Netball - U12A, U12B, U12C, U12D - Solihull School (A) depart 13:20

Friday After School Detention

15:50 - 16:50

Friday After School Detention

Location
F26 - History
Sat 20
Cross Country - Mixed-U12A, U13A, U14A, U15A - County championships (A) depart 08:30

09:30

Cross Country - Mixed-U12A, U13A, U14A, U15A - County championships (A) depart 08:30

Netball - U12C, U13B, U14B - Hinckley Academy (H)

09:30

Netball - U12C, U13B, U14B - Hinckley Academy (H)

Boys' Hockey - U12A, U12B, U12C, U12D - Solihull School (H)

10:00

Boys' Hockey - U12A, U12B, U12C, U12D - Solihull School (H)

Netball - U12A, U12B, U13A, U14A - Wrekin College (A) depart 07:50

10:00

Netball - U12A, U12B, U13A, U14A - Wrekin College (A) depart 07:50

Football - 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI - Wellingborough (H)

11:00

Football - 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI - Wellingborough (H)

Football - U14A, U14B, U15A, U15B - Wellingborough (A) depart 08:45

11:00

Football - U14A, U14B, U15A, U15B - Wellingborough (A) depart 08:45

Hockey - U13A, U13B - Bromsgrove School (A) depart 09:15

11:00

Hockey - U13A, U13B - Bromsgrove School (A) depart 09:15

Sun 21
Mon 22
Boys' Hockey - U15B - Kind Edward VI, Stratford (A) depart 13:15

14:15

Boys' Hockey - U15B - Kind Edward VI, Stratford (A) depart 13:15

Loserville - Auditions

16:00 - 18:00

Loserville - Auditions

Location
G14 - Theatre
Netball - U15A, U15B - Solihull School (A) depart 15:00

16:20

Netball - U15A, U15B - Solihull School (A) depart 15:00

Year 11 Parents' Evening

18:00 - 20:30

Year 11 Parents' Evening

Location
SPH
Tue 23
Early Music workshop for wind and string players

09:00 - 10:30

Early Music workshop for wind and string players

Location
Roundhouse
Year 7, 8 and 9 - House University Challenge

13:05

Year 7, 8 and 9 - House University Challenge

Netball - U14A, U14B, U14C - Trent College (H)

14:30

Netball - U14A, U14B, U14C - Trent College (H)

Heads of Department meeting (LG06)

16:00

Heads of Department meeting (LG06)

PTA Committee Meeting

18:00 - 21:00

PTA Committee Meeting

Location
6FCMR
Wed 24
Football - 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI - King Henry VIII (H)

14:00

Football - 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI - King Henry VIII (H)

Netball - 2nd VII- Southam College (H)

14:00

Netball - 2nd VII- Southam College (H)

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Bishop Vesey's (H)

14:30

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Bishop Vesey's (H)

Boys' Hockey - 2nd XI - Bishop Vesey's (A) depart 13:15

14:30

Boys' Hockey - 2nd XI - Bishop Vesey's (A) depart 13:15

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - Solihull School (H)

14:30

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - Solihull School (H)

Girls' Hockey - 2nd XI - Bishop Vesey's (A) depart 13:15

14:30

Girls' Hockey - 2nd XI - Bishop Vesey's (A) depart 13:15

Loserville - Follow-up auditions

16:00 - 17:00

Loserville - Follow-up auditions

Ethos Committee meeting (G10)

16:00

Ethos Committee meeting (G10)

Netball - U12A, U13A, U13B - Bilton Grange (H)

16:00

Netball - U12A, U13A, U13B - Bilton Grange (H)

Early Music Concert

19:00 - 20:00

Early Music Concert

Location
Theatre
Thu 25
The Feast of Saint Paul

The Feast of Saint Paul

Year 11 GCSE Art Trip to Oxford Galleries

Year 11 GCSE Art Trip to Oxford Galleries

Location
Oxford
Austin House Eucharist

12:15 - 13:05

Austin House Eucharist

Lower Sixth Life Skills: Driving Ambitions Virtual Reality Experience, Group 2 (SPH)

12:15 - 13:05

Lower Sixth Life Skills: Driving Ambitions Virtual Reality Experience, Group 2 (SPH)

Location
Sports Hall
Boys' Hockey - U13A - King Edward VI High, Stafford (A) depart 13:10

14:30

Boys' Hockey - U13A - King Edward VI High, Stafford (A) depart 13:10

Netball - U13A, U13B, U13C - Bablake (H)

14:30

Netball - U13A, U13B, U13C - Bablake (H)

Computer Games Industry Inspiration Evening (The Limes)

16:00 - 20:00

Computer Games Industry Inspiration Evening (The Limes)

Location
The Limes
Health and Safety Committee meeting (6FCMR)

16:30 - 18:00

Health and Safety Committee meeting (6FCMR)

Location
6FCMR
Fri 26
The Flagpole published

The Flagpole published

Upper Sixth Full Reports published

Upper Sixth Full Reports published

Friday Detention

13:05 - 13:35

Friday Detention

Location
G10 - MFL
Netball - U12A, U12B, U12C, U12D - King Henry VIII (A) depart 13:15

14:15

Netball - U12A, U12B, U12C, U12D - King Henry VIII (A) depart 13:15

Friday After School Detention

15:50 - 16:50

Friday After School Detention

Location
F26 - History
Duke of Edinburgh - Gold - Training (The Limes)

16:30 - 21:00

Duke of Edinburgh - Gold - Training (The Limes)

Sat 27
Choral Fun Day (6FC)

09:00 - 16:30

Choral Fun Day (6FC)

Duke of Edinburgh - Silver - Training (The Limes)

09:00 - 16:00

Duke of Edinburgh - Silver - Training (The Limes)

Duke of Edinburgh - Gold - Training (The Limes)

09:00 - 13:00

Duke of Edinburgh - Gold - Training (The Limes)

Netball - U13A, U14A, U14B, U15A, U15B - Kingsley (A) depart 08:30

09:30

Netball - U13A, U14A, U14B, U15A, U15B - Kingsley (A) depart 08:30

Boys' Hockey - U12A - King Edward's, Birmingham (H)

10:00

Boys' Hockey - U12A - King Edward's, Birmingham (H)

Hockey - Boys-U13A - King Edward's, Birmingham (A) depart 08:00

10:00

Hockey - Boys-U13A - King Edward's, Birmingham (A) depart 08:00

Sun 28
The Feast of Saint Thomas Aquinas - Patron Saint of Students

The Feast of Saint Thomas Aquinas - Patron Saint of Students

Duke of Edinburgh - Silver - Training (The Limes)

09:00 - 16:00

Duke of Edinburgh - Silver - Training (The Limes)

Mon 29
Whole School Assembly

09:00

Whole School Assembly

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI - King Edward VI, Stratford (A) depart 15:55

16:30

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI - King Edward VI, Stratford (A) depart 15:55

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - King Henry VIII (H)

16:30

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - King Henry VIII (H)

Year 7 and 8 Academic Review Evening

18:00 - 20:30

Year 7 and 8 Academic Review Evening

Tue 30
Lower Sixth Geography field trip departs (Cranedale)

07:30

Lower Sixth Geography field trip departs (Cranedale)

Netball - U14 - ISA Midlands (A) depart 8:00

10:00 - 16:00

Netball - U14 - ISA Midlands (A) depart 8:00

College Council meeting (G73)

13:05

College Council meeting (G73)

Trustees' Education and Staffing Committee meeting

14:00 - 16:30

Trustees' Education and Staffing Committee meeting

Location
Crescent School
Boys' Hockey - U14A - Bablake School (H)

14:15

Boys' Hockey - U14A - Bablake School (H)

Boys' Hockey - U14B - Bablake School (A) depart 13:30

14:15

Boys' Hockey - U14B - Bablake School (A) depart 13:30

Netball - U14A, U14B, U14C - Wellingborough (A) depart 13:05

14:15

Netball - U14A, U14B, U14C - Wellingborough (A) depart 13:05

Wed 31
Cross Country - Mixed-U12A, U13A, U14A, U15A - ISA Midlands, Bedstone College (A) depart 08:45

12:00

Cross Country - Mixed-U12A, U13A, U14A, U15A - ISA Midlands, Bedstone College (A) depart 08:45

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Bishop Vesey's (H)

14:30

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Bishop Vesey's (H)

Boys' Hockey - 2nd XI Boys - King Edward's, Birmingham (A) depart 13:10

14:30

Boys' Hockey - 2nd XI Boys - King Edward's, Birmingham (A) depart 13:10

Football - 1st XI, 2nd XI - King Edward VI, Camp Hill (H)

14:30

Football - 1st XI, 2nd XI - King Edward VI, Camp Hill (H)

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII, 3rd VII, 4th VII - King Henry VIII (A) depart 13:10

14:30

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII, 3rd VII, 4th VII - King Henry VIII (A) depart 13:10

Girls' Hockey - U12A, U12B - King Henry VIII (A) depart 15:55

16:30

Girls' Hockey - U12A, U12B - King Henry VIII (A) depart 15:55

Girls' Hockey - U13A, U13B - King Henry VIII (H)

16:30

Girls' Hockey - U13A, U13B - King Henry VIII (H)

Thu 1
Internet Safety Day

Internet Safety Day

Lower Sixth Life Skills: Driving Ambitions Virtual Reality Experience, Group 3

12:15 - 13:05

Lower Sixth Life Skills: Driving Ambitions Virtual Reality Experience, Group 3

Location
Sports Hall
Sixth Form - House Mega Kahoot Quiz

13:05

Sixth Form - House Mega Kahoot Quiz

Boys' Hockey - U13A - Bablake (A) depart 13:30

14:15

Boys' Hockey - U13A - Bablake (A) depart 13:30

Boys' Hockey - U13B - Bablake (H)

14:15

Boys' Hockey - U13B - Bablake (H)

Netball - U13A, U13B, U13C - King Henry VIII (H)

16:00

Netball - U13A, U13B, U13C - King Henry VIII (H)

Internet Safety Presentation for Parents

19:00

Internet Safety Presentation for Parents

Fri 2
The Flagpole deadline

The Flagpole deadline

The Presentation of the Lord

The Presentation of the Lord

Friday Detention

13:05 - 13:35

Friday Detention

Location
G10 - MFL
Boys' Hockey - U12A - Bishop Vesey's (H)

14:30

Boys' Hockey - U12A - Bishop Vesey's (H)

Boys' Hockey - U12B - Bishop Vesey's (A) depart 13:15

14:30

Boys' Hockey - U12B - Bishop Vesey's (A) depart 13:15

Friday After School Detention

15:50 - 16:50

Friday After School Detention

Location
F26 - History
Lower Sixth Geography field trip returns (Cranedale)

20:00

Lower Sixth Geography field trip returns (Cranedale)

Sat 3
Girls' Hockey - U13A - WarwickshireChampionships (Bablake) (A) depart 08:00

09:00

Girls' Hockey - U13A - WarwickshireChampionships (Bablake) (A) depart 08:00

Arabian Nights Dress Rehearsal (09:30 Tech Crew, 10:00 cast)

09:30 - 16:00

Arabian Nights Dress Rehearsal (09:30 Tech Crew, 10:00 cast)

Notes
10-4PM
Location
THEATRE
Boys' Hockey - U12A, U12B, U13A - Loughborough High (H)

09:30

Boys' Hockey - U12A, U12B, U13A - Loughborough High (H)

Boys' Hockey - U13B, U14A, U14B, U15A - Loughborough High (A) depart 08:00

09:30

Boys' Hockey - U13B, U14A, U14B, U15A - Loughborough High (A) depart 08:00

Girls' Hockey - U13A - County Championships (Bablake) (A) depart 08:00

09:30

Girls' Hockey - U13A - County Championships (Bablake) (A) depart 08:00

Netball - 2nd VII, U13A, U13B, U13C, U14A, U14B - King's High (H)

09:30

Netball - 2nd VII, U13A, U13B, U13C, U14A, U14B - King's High (H)

Football - 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI - Bromsgrove (A) depart 12:15

14:30

Football - 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI - Bromsgrove (A) depart 12:15

Football - U14A, U15A, U15B - Bromsgrove (H)

14:30

Football - U14A, U15A, U15B - Bromsgrove (H)

Sun 4

Subscribe | Download