September 2017

Display:

View:

Show Categories
Mon 28
Tue 29
Boys' Rugby - 1st XV, 2nd XV - Senior Pre-season training

09:30 - 15:30

Boys' Rugby - 1st XV, 2nd XV - Senior Pre-season training

College Choir Springboard Session

10:00 - 13:00

College Choir Springboard Session

New Staff Induction Day

10:00

New Staff Induction Day

Wed 30
Staff INSET Day

08:30 - 16:00

Staff INSET Day

Boys' Rugby - U13, U14, U15 - Junior Pre-season training

09:30 - 15:00

Boys' Rugby - U13, U14, U15 - Junior Pre-season training

Boys' Rugby - 1st XV, 2nd XV - Senior Pre-season training

16:00 - 18:00

Boys' Rugby - 1st XV, 2nd XV - Senior Pre-season training

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Pre-season training

16:00 - 17:30

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Pre-season training

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15 - Pre-season training

16:00 - 17:30

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15 - Pre-season training

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI - Training (H)

16:00

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI - Training (H)

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, U15A - Training (H)

16:00

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, U15A - Training (H)

Thu 31
Staff INSET Day

08:30 - 16:00

Staff INSET Day

Boys' Rugby - U13, U14, U15 - Junior Pre-season training

09:00 - 15:00

Boys' Rugby - U13, U14, U15 - Junior Pre-season training

Foundation Thanksgiving Mass

15:30 - 16:00

Foundation Thanksgiving Mass

Location
Chapel
Boys' Rugby - 1st XV, 2nd XV - Senior Pre-season training

16:00 - 18:00

Boys' Rugby - 1st XV, 2nd XV - Senior Pre-season training

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Pre-season training

16:00 - 17:30

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Pre-season training

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15 - Pre-season training

16:00 - 17:30

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15 - Pre-season training

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Training (H)

16:00

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Training (H)

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15 - Training (H)

16:00

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15 - Training (H)

Foundation Thanksgiving Reception

16:15

Foundation Thanksgiving Reception

Fri 1
The Flagpole published

The Flagpole published

Staff INSET Day

08:30 - 16:00

Staff INSET Day

Lower Sixth Form Induction Day

08:30 - 15:20

Lower Sixth Form Induction Day

Year 7 Activity Day

09:30 - 15:30

Year 7 Activity Day

Boys' Rugby - U13, U14, U15 - Junior Pre-season training

09:30 - 15:00

Boys' Rugby - U13, U14, U15 - Junior Pre-season training

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - Rugby School (A) depart 08:15

09:30

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - Rugby School (A) depart 08:15

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - KES Birmingham - Birmingham Buttle Tournament

10:00 - 16:00

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - KES Birmingham - Birmingham Buttle Tournament

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - Rugby School Tournament

10:00 - 16:00

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - Rugby School Tournament

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - KES Buttle Tournament (A) depart 08:45

10:30

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - KES Buttle Tournament (A) depart 08:45

Sat 2
Old Princethorpians' Sports Day

10:45 - 18:00

Old Princethorpians' Sports Day

Location
Sports Fields
Girls' Hockey - 1st XI v OPs

12:00 - 13:00

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI v OPs

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - OP's (H)

12:00

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - OP's (H)

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI v OPs

13:15 - 14:15

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI v OPs

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - OP's (H)

13:15

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - OP's (H)

Rugby Union - 1st XV - Alex Wallis Memorial Day (H)

14:00

Rugby Union - 1st XV - Alex Wallis Memorial Day (H)

Sun 3
Mon 4
Year 7, 10, Lower Sixth and new pupils year group and portrait photos

Year 7, 10, Lower Sixth and new pupils year group and portrait photos

Whole School Assembly

11:15

Whole School Assembly

Tue 5
Pastoral Team meeting (6FCMR)

16:00

Pastoral Team meeting (6FCMR)

Wed 6
Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Bromsgrove School (A) depart 14:30

16:15

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Bromsgrove School (A) depart 14:30

Thu 7
Whole school photograph

11:45 - 13:00

Whole school photograph

Notes
Booked with Gillman and Soame May 2016 (Diane Sollis)
Location
Playground
Upper Sixth Leavers' Photograph

13:30 - 14:00

Upper Sixth Leavers' Photograph

Notes
Booked with Gilman & Soame May 2016 (Diane Sollis)
Location
North Lawn
Football - U14A, U15A - Harris (H)

16:30

Football - U14A, U15A - Harris (H)

Football - U16A - Harris (A) depart 15:55

16:30

Football - U16A - Harris (A) depart 15:55

Fri 8
Birthday of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Birthday of the Blessed Virgin Mary

The Flagpole deadline

The Flagpole deadline

Sat 9
Girls' Hockey - U13A, U14A - Pre-season (H)

09:00

Girls' Hockey - U13A, U14A - Pre-season (H)

Rugby Union - U12A - Preseason Training (H)

09:30

Rugby Union - U12A - Preseason Training (H)

Rugby Union - 1st XV, 2nd XV, U15A - King Henry VIII (A) depart 08:30

10:00

Rugby Union - 1st XV, 2nd XV, U15A - King Henry VIII (A) depart 08:30

Rugby Union - U13A, U13B, U14A - King Henry VIII (H)

10:00

Rugby Union - U13A, U13B, U14A - King Henry VIII (H)

Girls' Hockey - U12A - Pre-Season (H)

10:30

Girls' Hockey - U12A - Pre-Season (H)

Girls' Hockey - U15A, U16A - Saint Martin's (A) depart 08:45

11:00

Girls' Hockey - U15A, U16A - Saint Martin's (A) depart 08:45

Sun 10
OPs v Kenilworth Babas Rugby Match, brought forward to Saturday 2 September as part of OPs Sports Day, kick off 2.30pm

13:00

OPs v Kenilworth Babas Rugby Match, brought forward to Saturday 2 September as part of OPs Sports Day, kick off 2.30pm

Heritage Open Day

14:00 - 16:00

Heritage Open Day

Notes
Part of the national Heritage Open Weekend
Location
Chapel, Cloisters, 6F Atrium, Roundhouse, Library
Mon 11
House Tutor Team meetings

16:00

House Tutor Team meetings

Tue 12
Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - Leicester Grammar (A) depart 15:55

16:30

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - Leicester Grammar (A) depart 15:55

Girls' Hockey - U15A - Bromsgrove School (A) depart 14:30

16:30

Girls' Hockey - U15A - Bromsgrove School (A) depart 14:30

Old Princethorpians' Committee meeting

18:30 - 20:30

Old Princethorpians' Committee meeting

Location
6FCDR
Wed 13
Football - 1st XI - Lawrence Sheriff (H)

14:00

Football - 1st XI - Lawrence Sheriff (H)

Football - 2nd XI - Bilton School (A) depart 13:15

14:15

Football - 2nd XI - Bilton School (A) depart 13:15

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - King Henry VIII (H)

14:15

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - King Henry VIII (H)

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Queen Mary's Grammar (A) depart 13:15

14:30

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Queen Mary's Grammar (A) depart 13:15

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - Solihull School (A) depart 13:15

14:30

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - Solihull School (A) depart 13:15

Parents' Reading Group (Library)

19:30 - 21:00

Parents' Reading Group (Library)

Location
library
Thu 14
Whole School Eucharist

12:15

Whole School Eucharist

Rugby Union - U13B - Bablake (A) depart 13:30

14:30

Rugby Union - U13B - Bablake (A) depart 13:30

Football - U13A - Rugby Free School (H)

16:15

Football - U13A - Rugby Free School (H)

Football - U15A - The Parker E-ACT Academy (H)

16:30

Football - U15A - The Parker E-ACT Academy (H)

Football - U16A - The Parker E-ACT Academy (A) depart 15:55

16:30

Football - U16A - The Parker E-ACT Academy (A) depart 15:55

Performing Arts Trip to New York - Parents’ Information Evening

18:00

Performing Arts Trip to New York - Parents’ Information Evening

Fri 15
Gideons International visit for Year 7

Gideons International visit for Year 7

The Flagpole published

The Flagpole published

Year 8 - Elevate Education

08:40

Year 8 - Elevate Education

Year 9 - Elevate Education

09:40

Year 9 - Elevate Education

Year 10 - Elevate Education

11:20

Year 10 - Elevate Education

Friday Detention

13:05 - 13:35

Friday Detention

Location
G10 - MFL
Friday After School Detention

15:50 - 16:50

Friday After School Detention

Location
F26 - History
Sat 16
Upper Sixth Biology Field Trip departs

07:00

Upper Sixth Biology Field Trip departs

Location
Isle of Wight
Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI - Ratcliffe College (H)

09:30

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI - Ratcliffe College (H)

Girls' Hockey - U12A, U12B, U13B - Ratcliffe College (A) depart 08:00

10:30

Girls' Hockey - U12A, U12B, U13B - Ratcliffe College (A) depart 08:00

Girls' Hockey - U13A, U14A, U15A - Ratcliffe College (A) depart 08:00

10:30

Girls' Hockey - U13A, U14A, U15A - Ratcliffe College (A) depart 08:00

Rugby Union - 1st XV, 2nd XV, U15A, U14B - Ratcliffe College (H)

10:30

Rugby Union - 1st XV, 2nd XV, U15A, U14B - Ratcliffe College (H)

Rugby Union - U12A, U13A, U13B, U14A - Ratcliffe College (A) depart 09:00

10:30

Rugby Union - U12A, U13A, U13B, U14A - Ratcliffe College (A) depart 09:00

Sun 17
Mon 18
Lower Sixth visiting speaker: Martin Griffin: A-level Mindset

11:20 - 13:05

Lower Sixth visiting speaker: Martin Griffin: A-level Mindset

Location
6FCLT
Football - U15A - Aldenham School (H)

14:15

Football - U15A - Aldenham School (H)

Rugby Union - U15A - Lutterworth High (H)

14:30

Rugby Union - U15A - Lutterworth High (H)

Heads of Department meeting (LG06)

16:00

Heads of Department meeting (LG06)

Junior Schools Sports Festival - Hockey

16:15 - 18:15

Junior Schools Sports Festival - Hockey

Primary Schools’ Winter Sports Festival – Girls’ Hockey

16:15 - 18:15

Primary Schools’ Winter Sports Festival – Girls’ Hockey

Location
Astroturf
Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - St Thomas More (H)

16:15

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - St Thomas More (H)

Tue 19
Year 6 Taster Day

09:30 - 15:00

Year 6 Taster Day

Girls' Hockey - U14A - King Henry VIII (H)

14:15

Girls' Hockey - U14A - King Henry VIII (H)

Girls' Hockey - U14B - King Henry VIII (A) depart 13:15

14:15

Girls' Hockey - U14B - King Henry VIII (A) depart 13:15

Rugby Union - U14A - Lutterworth High Schoo (A) depart 13:15

14:30

Rugby Union - U14A - Lutterworth High Schoo (A) depart 13:15

Rugby Union - U14B - Bablake (H)

14:30

Rugby Union - U14B - Bablake (H)

Ethos Committee meeting (G10)

16:00

Ethos Committee meeting (G10)

Duke of Edinburgh's Award - Parents' Information Evening (Drama Theatre)

19:00 - 20:00

Duke of Edinburgh's Award - Parents' Information Evening (Drama Theatre)

Location
Sixth Form Lecture Theatre
Upper Sixth Biology Field Trip returns

20:00

Upper Sixth Biology Field Trip returns

Wed 20
Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Kind Edward VI, Stratford (A) depart 13:15

14:30

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - Kind Edward VI, Stratford (A) depart 13:15

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - RGS Worcester (A) depart 12:55

14:30

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - RGS Worcester (A) depart 12:55

Girls' Hockey Sevens - U13A, U13B - Bilton Grange (H)

16:00

Girls' Hockey Sevens - U13A, U13B - Bilton Grange (H)

Girls' Hockey - U12A, U13A - Bilton Grange (H)

16:15

Girls' Hockey - U12A, U13A - Bilton Grange (H)

Football - U15A - The Parker E-ACT Academy (A) depart 15:55

16:30

Football - U15A - The Parker E-ACT Academy (A) depart 15:55

Rugby Union - U12A, U12B, U13A, U13B - Bilton Grange (H)

16:30

Rugby Union - U12A, U12B, U13A, U13B - Bilton Grange (H)

Year 7 Pioneer Trip - Parents’ Information evening

18:00

Year 7 Pioneer Trip - Parents’ Information evening

Thu 21
Rosh Hashanah - Jewish New Year

Rosh Hashanah - Jewish New Year

Year 10 Physics - Triple Science extra session

Year 10 Physics - Triple Science extra session

Lower Sixth CoRE visiting speaker: National Citizen's Service - Autumn Challenge

12:15 - 13:05

Lower Sixth CoRE visiting speaker: National Citizen's Service - Autumn Challenge

Location
6FCLT
Sixth Form - House Competition, Ready Steady Cook!

13:05

Sixth Form - House Competition, Ready Steady Cook!

Football - U13A - Haileybury/Brentwood (H)

14:00

Football - U13A - Haileybury/Brentwood (H)

Netball - U13A, U14A - Solihull School (A) depart 15:50

16:10

Netball - U13A, U14A - Solihull School (A) depart 15:50

Football - U12A, U12B - The Parker E-ACT Academy (H)

16:30

Football - U12A, U12B - The Parker E-ACT Academy (H)

Football - U13A, U14A - The Parker E-ACT Academy (A) depart 15:55

16:30

Football - U13A, U14A - The Parker E-ACT Academy (A) depart 15:55

PTA Annual General Meeting

19:00

PTA Annual General Meeting

Location
6FC
Fri 22
The Flagpole deadline

The Flagpole deadline

Friday Detention

13:05 - 13:35

Friday Detention

Location
G10 - MFL
Rugby Union - U12A - Lutterworth High (A) depart 13:15

14:30

Rugby Union - U12A - Lutterworth High (A) depart 13:15

Friday After School Detention

15:50 - 16:50

Friday After School Detention

Location
F26 - History
Junior School Sports Festival - Football

16:15 - 18:15

Junior School Sports Festival - Football

Primary Schools’ Winter Sports Festival – Boys’ Football

16:15 - 18:15

Primary Schools’ Winter Sports Festival – Boys’ Football

Location
Astroturf
Sat 23
Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI - Wellingborough (H)

09:30

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI, 2nd XI - Wellingborough (H)

Girls' Hockey - U12A, U13A - Bedford Modern (A) depart 08:00

09:30

Girls' Hockey - U12A, U13A - Bedford Modern (A) depart 08:00

Girls' Hockey - U14A, U14B, U15A, U15B - Wellingborough (A) depart 08:00

09:30

Girls' Hockey - U14A, U14B, U15A, U15B - Wellingborough (A) depart 08:00

Rugby Union - 1st XV, 2nd XV - Lawrence Sheriff (H)

10:30

Rugby Union - 1st XV, 2nd XV - Lawrence Sheriff (H)

Rugby Union - U12A, U13A - Hinckley Academy (H)

10:30

Rugby Union - U12A, U13A - Hinckley Academy (H)

Rugby Union - U14A - Hinckley Academy (A) depart 08:45

10:30

Rugby Union - U14A - Hinckley Academy (A) depart 08:45

Sun 24
Open Afternoon

14:00 - 17:00

Open Afternoon

Mon 25
Girls' Hockey - U15A - Leicester Grammar (A) depart 13:25

15:00

Girls' Hockey - U15A - Leicester Grammar (A) depart 13:25

Trustees' Remuneration Committee meeting

15:00

Trustees' Remuneration Committee meeting

Location
6FCMR
Departmental meetings

16:00

Departmental meetings

Boys' Hockey - U15A - Lawrence Sheriff (H)

16:30

Boys' Hockey - U15A - Lawrence Sheriff (H)

Trustees' Governing Body Committee meeting

18:30

Trustees' Governing Body Committee meeting

Location
Round House
Science Matters talk - Chemistry of the Human Body by Kathryn Harkup

19:00 - 21:00

Science Matters talk - Chemistry of the Human Body by Kathryn Harkup

Notes
Date is provisional
Location
Sixth Form Centre
Tue 26
European Day of Languages

European Day of Languages

House Languages Competition

13:05

House Languages Competition

Rugby Union - Boys-U14B - Lawrence Sheriff (H)

14:15

Rugby Union - Boys-U14B - Lawrence Sheriff (H)

Rugby Union - U13A, U15A, U16A - Ashlawn (H)

16:30

Rugby Union - U13A, U15A, U16A - Ashlawn (H)

Wed 27
Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - County Championships (A) depart 12:30

13:30

Girls' Hockey - 1st XI - County Championships (A) depart 12:30

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - Kingsley (H)

14:00

Netball - 1st VII, 2nd VII - Kingsley (H)

Football - 1st XI - Bilton School (H)

14:15

Football - 1st XI - Bilton School (H)

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - King Edward VI, Camp Hill (A) depart 13:15

14:30

Boys' Hockey - 1st XI - King Edward VI, Camp Hill (A) depart 13:15

Football - U12A, U13A, U13B - Foremarke Hall (H)

16:15

Football - U12A, U13A, U13B - Foremarke Hall (H)

Netball - U14A, U15A - Rugby School (A) depart 15:50

16:15

Netball - U14A, U15A - Rugby School (A) depart 15:50

Rugby Union - U12A, U12B, U14A - Ashlawn (A) depart 15:55

16:30

Rugby Union - U12A, U12B, U14A - Ashlawn (A) depart 15:55

Thu 28
Vocab Express League of Champions

08:30

Vocab Express League of Champions

Year 6 Taster Day

09:30 - 15:00

Year 6 Taster Day

Lower Sixth visiting speaker: James Tranter, LIFE - Degrees of Happiness in Relationships

12:15 - 13:05

Lower Sixth visiting speaker: James Tranter, LIFE - Degrees of Happiness in Relationships

Upper Sixth visiting speaker: Fred Binley, University of Southampton - Interview Skills

12:15 - 13:05

Upper Sixth visiting speaker: Fred Binley, University of Southampton - Interview Skills

Rugby Union - U13B, U13C - Lawrence Sheriff (A) depart 13:00

14:15

Rugby Union - U13B, U13C - Lawrence Sheriff (A) depart 13:00

Staff ICT User Group

16:00 - 17:30

Staff ICT User Group

Location
F75 - Conference room
South Coast Tour - Parents’ Information Evening (Th)

18:00

South Coast Tour - Parents’ Information Evening (Th)

Russia Trip to St Petersburgh and Moscow - Parents’ Information Evening (Th)

19:00

Russia Trip to St Petersburgh and Moscow - Parents’ Information Evening (Th)

Fri 29
Michaelmas, Saint Gabriel and Saint Raphael's Day

Michaelmas, Saint Gabriel and Saint Raphael's Day

The Flagpole published

The Flagpole published

Vocab Express League of Champions

Vocab Express League of Champions

Friday Detention

13:05 - 13:35

Friday Detention

Location
G10 - MFL
Rugby Union - U12B, U12C, U12D - Lawrence Sheriff (H)

14:15

Rugby Union - U12B, U12C, U12D - Lawrence Sheriff (H)

Friday After School Detention

15:50 - 16:50

Friday After School Detention

Location
F26 - History
Headmaster's Quiz and PTA Social for new parents and pupils

19:00 - 21:00

Headmaster's Quiz and PTA Social for new parents and pupils

Sat 30
Vocab Express League of Champions

Vocab Express League of Champions

Yom Kippur - Jewish day of Atonement

Yom Kippur - Jewish day of Atonement

Boys' Hockey - U12A, U12B - Loughborough High (A) depart 07:30

09:00

Boys' Hockey - U12A, U12B - Loughborough High (A) depart 07:30

Girls' Hockey - U14A - County Championships (Bablake) (A) depart 08:00

09:00

Girls' Hockey - U14A - County Championships (Bablake) (A) depart 08:00

Girls' Hockey - U13A, U14A - Edgbaston High (H)

10:00

Girls' Hockey - U13A, U14A - Edgbaston High (H)

Rugby Union - 1st XV, 2nd XV, U15A - Bedford Modern (A) depart 08:15

10:30

Rugby Union - 1st XV, 2nd XV, U15A - Bedford Modern (A) depart 08:15

Rugby Union - U12A, U12B, U13A, U13B, U14A - Bedford Modern (H)

10:30

Rugby Union - U12A, U12B, U13A, U13B, U14A - Bedford Modern (H)

Girls' Hockey - U15A - Edgbaston High (H)

11:00

Girls' Hockey - U15A - Edgbaston High (H)

Year 7 Residential trip to Pioneer Centre departs

13:00

Year 7 Residential trip to Pioneer Centre departs

Sun 1
Vocab Express League of Champions

Vocab Express League of Champions

Subscribe | Download